Legence Corp.
Expected move
InputsNext report
Last report
Largest filed tie
13F top-10 QoQ
Top fund weight
Legence Corp.
Expected move
InputsNext report
Last report
Largest filed tie
13F top-10 QoQ
Top fund weight
We are a leading provider of engineering, installation and maintenance services for mission-critical systems in buildings. We focus on high-growth sectors that have technically demanding buildings, including technology, life sciences, healthcare and education. We count more than 60% of the companies in the Nasdaq-100 Index as clients. Our business is growing rapidly as data centers, manufacturers, pharmaceutical companies, hospitals, schools and universities make investments in both new and existing facilities to support growing demand for their products and services, reduce energy costs and increase resiliency. From 2021 to 2024, our revenues grew at a compound annual growth rate of approximately 39% and, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions we made over that period, 16%. In 2024, we generated more than half of our revenues from “high growth industries,” which we define as clients operating in the data center and technology and life sciences and health care end-markets. As of June 30, 2025, we had $2.8 billion of backlog and awarded contracts, representing an increase of 29% over the same date last year. We specialize in designing, fabricating and installing complex HVAC, process piping and other mechanical, electrical and plumbing (“MEP”) systems for new facilities and upgrading HVAC, lighting and building controls in existing facilities to make them more energy efficient and sustainable. In 2024, we generated 32.5% of our revenues from new building projects and 67.5% of our revenues from retrofits, upgrades and maintenance for existing buildings. Our team includes approximately 1,200 MEP engineers and energy consultants, and approximately 3,400 HVAC and plumbing service technicians, fitters, electricians and sheet metal workers, of which approximately 570 are responsible for providing maintenance services to over 5,900 clients. We completed more than 50,000 jobs each year for clients across the United States during the period from 2021 through 2024. We operate through two complementary segments: Engineering & Consulting and Installation & Maintenance. Our Engineering & Consulting segment designs HVAC and other MEP systems for buildings, develops strategies to help reduce energy usage and make buildings more sustainable and provides program and project management services for clients’ installation and retrofit projects. From 2021 to 2024, our Engineering & Consulting segment revenues grew at a compound annual growth rate of approximately 83% and, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions we made over that period, approximately 15%. We have completed over 30,000 jobs in our Engineering & Consulting segment since 2019. Our Engineering & Consulting segment generated 28.7% and 47.6% of our revenues and gross profit, respectively, in 2024. Our Installation & Maintenance segment fabricates and installs HVAC systems, process piping and other MEP systems in new and existing industrial, commercial and institutional buildings and provides ongoing preventative and corrective maintenance services for those systems. Some of our installation clients choose to co-locate our employees at their sites to perform renovation and upgrade services on an ongoing basis. We have had an on-site presence with some of our clients for more than 20 years. The preventative maintenance work we perform is recurring pursuant to annual or multi-year contracts. From 2021 to 2024, our Installation & Maintenance segment revenues grew at a compound annual growth rate of approximately 30% and, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions we made over that period, approximately 16%. Our Installation & Maintenance segment generated 71.3% and 52.4% of our revenues and gross profit, respectively, in 2024. Approximately 25% of our revenues in 2024 were generated from clients that engaged us in both our Engineering & Consulting and Installation & Maintenance segments, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions made over that period. From 2021 to 2024, our revenues that were generated from clients that engaged us in both segments grew at a compound annual growth rate of approximately 28%, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions made over that period. Our revenues from clients that engaged us in both our Engineering & Consulting and Installation & Maintenance segments, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions made as of December 31, 2024, were approximately $545 million, $463 million, $350 million and $260 million, respectively, for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. Additionally, six of our top ten clients engaged us in both segments during the period from 2021 to 2024, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions made over that period. We believe that providing a one-stop solution for engineering, installing and maintaining MEP systems results in lower total cost, fewer change orders and faster turnaround times for our clients and higher win rates, better customer retention, incremental margin and more recurring revenue for us. Our clients include large technology and industrial companies and public sector institutions who contract with us directly to provide services, as well as intermediaries such as architects and general contractors who subcontract MEP services to us as part of a larger project. We served approximately 19,000 clients from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, we generated less than 2% of our revenues from the federal government. Excluding maintenance contracts which can span multiple years, we typically complete most of our jobs within six months. Approximately 70% of our revenues over the period from 2021 to 2024 were from jobs that had contract prices of less than $10 million, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions made over that period. Our largest client represented approximately 4% of our revenues over the period from 2021 to 2024, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions made over that period. In certain cases, we manage third-party contractors on behalf of our clients and we may pass those costs on directly to our customers as a specific line item or incorporate them into our overall contract price for the job. In the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, we paid subcontractors approximately $350.7 million and $234.8 million, respectively, in connection with their work on our projects. We also frequently purchase certain equipment that we install in our clients’ buildings. We may pass the cost of equipment on directly to our customers as a specific line item or incorporate the cost into our overall contract price for the job. In the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, we spent approximately $457.3 million and $385.8 million, respectively, on equipment for our clients’ projects. Our principal executive offices are located at 1601 Las Plumas Avenue, San Jose, CA.
We are a leading provider of engineering, installation and maintenance services for mission-critical systems in buildings. We focus on high-growth sectors that have technically demanding buildings, including technology, life sciences, healthcare and education. We count more than 60% of the companies in the Nasdaq-100 Index as clients. Our business is growing rapidly as data centers, manufacturers, pharmaceutical companies, hospitals, schools and universities make investments in both new and existing facilities to support growing demand for their products and services, reduce energy costs and increase resiliency. From 2021 to 2024, our revenues grew at a compound annual growth rate of approximately 39% and, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions we made over that period, 16%. In 2024, we generated more than half of our revenues from “high growth industries,” which we define as clients operating in the data center and technology and life sciences and health care end-markets. As of June 30, 2025, we had $2.8 billion of backlog and awarded contracts, representing an increase of 29% over the same date last year. We specialize in designing, fabricating and installing complex HVAC, process piping and other mechanical, electrical and plumbing (“MEP”) systems for new facilities and upgrading HVAC, lighting and building controls in existing facilities to make them more energy efficient and sustainable. In 2024, we generated 32.5% of our revenues from new building projects and 67.5% of our revenues from retrofits, upgrades and maintenance for existing buildings. Our team includes approximately 1,200 MEP engineers and energy consultants, and approximately 3,400 HVAC and plumbing service technicians, fitters, electricians and sheet metal workers, of which approximately 570 are responsible for providing maintenance services to over 5,900 clients. We completed more than 50,000 jobs each year for clients across the United States during the period from 2021 through 2024. We operate through two complementary segments: Engineering & Consulting and Installation & Maintenance. Our Engineering & Consulting segment designs HVAC and other MEP systems for buildings, develops strategies to help reduce energy usage and make buildings more sustainable and provides program and project management services for clients’ installation and retrofit projects. From 2021 to 2024, our Engineering & Consulting segment revenues grew at a compound annual growth rate of approximately 83% and, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions we made over that period, approximately 15%. We have completed over 30,000 jobs in our Engineering & Consulting segment since 2019. Our Engineering & Consulting segment generated 28.7% and 47.6% of our revenues and gross profit, respectively, in 2024. Our Installation & Maintenance segment fabricates and installs HVAC systems, process piping and other MEP systems in new and existing industrial, commercial and institutional buildings and provides ongoing preventative and corrective maintenance services for those systems. Some of our installation clients choose to co-locate our employees at their sites to perform renovation and upgrade services on an ongoing basis. We have had an on-site presence with some of our clients for more than 20 years. The preventative maintenance work we perform is recurring pursuant to annual or multi-year contracts. From 2021 to 2024, our Installation & Maintenance segment revenues grew at a compound annual growth rate of approximately 30% and, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions we made over that period, approximately 16%. Our Installation & Maintenance segment generated 71.3% and 52.4% of our revenues and gross profit, respectively, in 2024. Approximately 25% of our revenues in 2024 were generated from clients that engaged us in both our Engineering & Consulting and Installation & Maintenance segments, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions made over that period. From 2021 to 2024, our revenues that were generated from clients that engaged us in both segments grew at a compound annual growth rate of approximately 28%, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions made over that period. Our revenues from clients that engaged us in both our Engineering & Consulting and Installation & Maintenance segments, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions made as of December 31, 2024, were approximately $545 million, $463 million, $350 million and $260 million, respectively, for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. Additionally, six of our top ten clients engaged us in both segments during the period from 2021 to 2024, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions made over that period. We believe that providing a one-stop solution for engineering, installing and maintaining MEP systems results in lower total cost, fewer change orders and faster turnaround times for our clients and higher win rates, better customer retention, incremental margin and more recurring revenue for us. Our clients include large technology and industrial companies and public sector institutions who contract with us directly to provide services, as well as intermediaries such as architects and general contractors who subcontract MEP services to us as part of a larger project. We served approximately 19,000 clients from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, we generated less than 2% of our revenues from the federal government. Excluding maintenance contracts which can span multiple years, we typically complete most of our jobs within six months. Approximately 70% of our revenues over the period from 2021 to 2024 were from jobs that had contract prices of less than $10 million, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions made over that period. Our largest client represented approximately 4% of our revenues over the period from 2021 to 2024, after giving pro forma effect to acquisitions made over that period. In certain cases, we manage third-party contractors on behalf of our clients and we may pass those costs on directly to our customers as a specific line item or incorporate them into our overall contract price for the job. In the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, we paid subcontractors approximately $350.7 million and $234.8 million, respectively, in connection with their work on our projects. We also frequently purchase certain equipment that we install in our clients’ buildings. We may pass the cost of equipment on directly to our customers as a specific line item or incorporate the cost into our overall contract price for the job. In the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, we spent approximately $457.3 million and $385.8 million, respectively, on equipment for our clients’ projects. Our principal executive offices are located at 1601 Las Plumas Avenue, San Jose, CA.
Last reportshaded = implied▲▼ = realized× = |realized| ÷ implied
No other changes.
No other changes.
Largest filed tie
0
filed ties
No thesis.
Annual filing, covered
10-K parsed · Mar 30 '26
Supply-chain ties, covered
None disclosed
Fund holders, covered
N-PORT holdings
13F holdings, covered
13F quarter · Jun 30 '26
Management, not covered
Not covered · DEF 14A, 8-K 5.02
Company IR feed, not covered
News via newswires & EDGAR
Products, patents, hiring, not covered
Not covered
Annual filing, covered
10-K parsed · Mar 30 '26
Supply-chain ties, covered
None disclosed
Fund holders, covered
N-PORT holdings
13F holdings, covered
13F quarter · Jun 30 '26
Management, not covered
Not covered · DEF 14A, 8-K 5.02
Company IR feed, not covered
News via newswires & EDGAR
Products, patents, hiring, not covered
Not covered
Same SIC code · 6
Same SEC industry code: Argan Inc, Brookfield Business Corp, Ameresco, Inc. and 3 more; of Legence Corp.'s 6 closest co-movers, none share that code.
Same SIC code · 6
Same SEC industry code: Argan Inc, Brookfield Business Corp, Ameresco, Inc. and 3 more; of Legence Corp.'s 6 closest co-movers, none share that code.
Legence Corp.
32.08
pre 31.91 −0.68%
| Manager | Value | % base | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackstone | $1.7B | 22.66% | −23.15% |
| BlackRockindex-like | $385.5M | 5.26% | +70.87% |
| Jupiter Topco | $245.6M | 3.35% | — |
| Franklin Resources | $244.6M | 3.34% | +24.14% |
| Vanguard Portfolioindex-like | $218.6M | 2.98% | +74.85% |
| Manager | Value | % base | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackstone | $1.7B | 22.66% | −23.15% |
| BlackRockindex-like | $385.5M | 5.26% | +70.87% |
| Jupiter Topco | $245.6M | 3.35% | — |
| Franklin Resources | $244.6M | 3.34% | +24.14% |
| Vanguard Portfolioindex-like | $218.6M | 2.98% | +74.85% |
Bull3
Bear1
Expected move
Inputs8Q avg ±10.8%·×0.92·fair
straddle ±16.0%
spot 32.13exp Nov 20ATM strike 30ATM straddle 6.05IV 112%