Highview Merger Corp.
Expected move
InputsNext report
Last report
Largest filed tie
13F top-10 QoQ
Top fund weight
Highview Merger Corp.
Expected move
InputsNext report
Last report
Largest filed tie
13F top-10 QoQ
Top fund weight
Largest filed tie
0
filed ties
—
No changes.
No changes.
Annual filing, covered
10-K parsed · Mar 27 '26
Supply-chain ties, covered
None disclosed
Fund holders, covered
No N-PORT holders
13F holdings, covered
13F quarter · Jun 30 '26
Management, not covered
Not covered · DEF 14A, 8-K 5.02
Company IR feed, not covered
News via newswires & EDGAR
Products, patents, hiring, not covered
Not covered
Annual filing, covered
10-K parsed · Mar 27 '26
Supply-chain ties, covered
None disclosed
Fund holders, covered
No N-PORT holders
13F holdings, covered
13F quarter · Jun 30 '26
Management, not covered
Not covered · DEF 14A, 8-K 5.02
Company IR feed, not covered
News via newswires & EDGAR
Products, patents, hiring, not covered
Not covered
No thesis.
We are a blank check company incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted company for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses. We have not selected any specific business combination target and we have not, nor has anyone on our behalf, engaged in any substantive discussions, directly or indirectly, with any business combination target with respect to an initial business combination with us. While we may pursue an initial business combination target in any industry or geographic region, we intend to focus on companies that have an aggregate enterprise value of approximately $750 million to $1.5 billion or more, are North American- or Western European-based, have excellent management teams, have a robust outlook for long-term growth and would benefit from access to capital to fund organic growth or acquisitions, as is more fully described below. Our strategy will be to capitalize on inefficiencies we identify in the market, specifically in connection with private equity funds and privately-owned companies seeking liquidity. According to Dealogic, from 2010 to 2019, there was an average of 160 operating company IPOs on major US exchanges each year. Throughout the COVID pandemic, interest rates plummeted to near-zero levels, which fueled a surge in the equity markets, resulting in an average of 272 operating company IPOs per year in 2020 and 2021. Since the end of the COVID pandemic in 2022 the IPO market has seen a sharp decline in offerings, with an average of 46 operating company IPOs completed per year. This slowdown in IPO activity, combined with recent increased capital markets volatility has exacerbated the already below average number of IPOs, which we believe will lead to founders and private equity sponsors seeking liquidity to consider alternative exits such as a business combination with our company. We intend to focus our efforts on companies owned by private equity funds and other private businesses to identify a suitable business combination target. We also intend to target private companies and divisions of larger companies that are seeking liquidity and facilitate their access to the public equity markets. We believe that our structure provides an excellent option for strong management teams to raise growth financing. Our executive offices are located in Delray Beach, Florida.
We are a blank check company incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted company for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses. We have not selected any specific business combination target and we have not, nor has anyone on our behalf, engaged in any substantive discussions, directly or indirectly, with any business combination target with respect to an initial business combination with us. While we may pursue an initial business combination target in any industry or geographic region, we intend to focus on companies that have an aggregate enterprise value of approximately $750 million to $1.5 billion or more, are North American- or Western European-based, have excellent management teams, have a robust outlook for long-term growth and would benefit from access to capital to fund organic growth or acquisitions, as is more fully described below. Our strategy will be to capitalize on inefficiencies we identify in the market, specifically in connection with private equity funds and privately-owned companies seeking liquidity. According to Dealogic, from 2010 to 2019, there was an average of 160 operating company IPOs on major US exchanges each year. Throughout the COVID pandemic, interest rates plummeted to near-zero levels, which fueled a surge in the equity markets, resulting in an average of 272 operating company IPOs per year in 2020 and 2021. Since the end of the COVID pandemic in 2022 the IPO market has seen a sharp decline in offerings, with an average of 46 operating company IPOs completed per year. This slowdown in IPO activity, combined with recent increased capital markets volatility has exacerbated the already below average number of IPOs, which we believe will lead to founders and private equity sponsors seeking liquidity to consider alternative exits such as a business combination with our company. We intend to focus our efforts on companies owned by private equity funds and other private businesses to identify a suitable business combination target. We also intend to target private companies and divisions of larger companies that are seeking liquidity and facilitate their access to the public equity markets. We believe that our structure provides an excellent option for strong management teams to raise growth financing. Our executive offices are located in Delray Beach, Florida.
Same SIC code · 6
Same SEC industry code: Innventure, Inc., Artius II Acquisition Inc., Armada Acquisition Corp. III and 3 more; no measured co-movers for Highview Merger Corp..
Same SIC code · 6
Same SEC industry code: Innventure, Inc., Artius II Acquisition Inc., Armada Acquisition Corp. III and 3 more; no measured co-movers for Highview Merger Corp..
Highview Merger Corp.
10.08
−0.22 · −2.14%
post 10.29 +2.08%
—
| Manager | Value | % base | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adage Capital Partners GP | $18.3M | 8.39% | 0.00% |
| Her Majesty the Queen in Right of the Province of Alberta as represented by Alberta | $12.7M | 5.82% | 0.00% |
| CNH Partners | $12.7M | 5.81% | +2.61% |
| Glazer Capital | $11.3M | 5.20% | +13.95% |
| Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | $10.2M | 4.66% | 0.00% |
| Manager | Value | % base | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adage Capital Partners GP | $18.3M | 8.39% | 0.00% |
| Her Majesty the Queen in Right of the Province of Alberta as represented by Alberta | $12.7M | 5.82% | 0.00% |
| CNH Partners | $12.7M | 5.81% | +2.61% |
| Glazer Capital | $11.3M | 5.20% | +13.95% |
| Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | $10.2M | 4.66% | 0.00% |
Expected move
No implied move.